Skip to content
DisasterStatus

High · Inactive

Salmon Fire

Possible damage: Fire

Live status, affected area, official sources and recovery guidance.

Active wildfires

Updated
High significance Inactive 86% contained Grant, Oregon · Last updated · source: NASA EONET

Evacuations issued during this event

  • Evacuation advisoryUS-OR-UNI-UCO-160110Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation advisoryUS-OR-UNI-UCO-160169Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation advisoryUS-OR-UNI-UCO-160178-AFire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation advisoryAnthony Lakes/Floodwater FlatsAnthony issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation orderGreenhornSalmon Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation warningUS-OR-UNI-UCO-160178-BFire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation order00Anthony Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation warningAAnthony Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation warningBAnthony Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation warningCAnthony Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation warningDAnthony Fire issued · alert expired
  • Evacuation advisoryEAnthony Fire issued · alert expired
  • +39 more zones in effect

Historical record from Oregon OEM — alert times shown are when each WEA message was issued and expired; the evacuation itself may have remained in force longer (lift times aren't published to IPAWS).

This event is no longer active — it's kept here as a record. Recovery may still be underway; the guidance below applies.

The Salmon fire has burned 1,430 acres in Grant, Oregon, and remains 20 percent contained. Homes in the area face direct exposure to active fire.

Overview written from official NASA EONET and National Interagency Fire Center/IRWIN data.

Type
Wildfires
Official size
1,433 acres
Containment
86%
Cause
Natural
Began
Status
Inactive

Affected by this event? Open your area's damage guides below to reach a vetted local restoration pro, 24/7.

Affected area map

The shaded area is the affected-area perimeter reported for this event by NASA EONET (Grant, Oregon), colored by hazard type. Pan and zoom to explore the map; when more than one observation exists, use the slider below to step through how the reported area changed.

Interactive affected-area map

Grant, Oregon · ≈ 2.4 sq mi reported extent · Enable JavaScript to explore the map.

reported perimeter · evacuation orders as issued (dashed — move the timeline slider to see when each was in force): order warning / shelter advisory

View the timeline — how the reported area changed

Official size & containment

Official incident size and containment reported through NIFC / IRWIN, as we observed it. Newest first.

  1. 1,433 acres +7 86% contained
  2. 1,426 acres ±0 79% contained
  3. 1,426 acres ±0 79% contained
  4. 1,426 acres ±0 79% contained
  5. 1,426 acres ±0 79% contained
  6. 1,426 acres ±0 76% contained
  7. 1,426 acres ±0 76% contained
  8. 1,426 acres ±0 72% contained
Show 50 earlier observations
  1. 1,426 acres ±0 72% contained
  2. 1,426 acres ±0 72% contained
  3. 1,426 acres ±0 72% contained
  4. 1,426 acres ±0 72% contained
  5. 1,426 acres ±0 70% contained
  6. 1,426 acres ±0 70% contained
  7. 1,426 acres ±0 67% contained
  8. 1,426 acres ±0 60% contained
  9. 1,426 acres ±0 60% contained
  10. 1,426 acres ±0 60% contained
  11. 1,426 acres ±0 60% contained
  12. 1,426 acres ±0 60% contained
  13. 1,426 acres ±0 60% contained
  14. 1,426 acres −8 60% contained
  15. 1,434 acres ±0 60% contained
  16. 1,434 acres ±0 60% contained
  17. 1,434 acres +1 60% contained
  18. 1,433 acres ±0 60% contained
  19. 1,433 acres ±0 60% contained
  20. 1,433 acres +4 40% contained
  21. 1,429 acres ±0 35% contained
  22. 1,429 acres ±0 35% contained
  23. 1,429 acres −12 35% contained
  24. 1,441 acres ±0 30% contained
  25. 1,441 acres +11 30% contained
  26. 1,430 acres ±0 20% contained
  27. 1,430 acres −63 20% contained
  28. 1,493 acres −15 15% contained
  29. 1,508 acres ±0 15% contained
  30. 1,508 acres ±0 15% contained
  31. 1,508 acres ±0 15% contained
  32. 1,508 acres ±0 15% contained
  33. 1,508 acres −11 15% contained
  34. 1,519 acres −21 10% contained
  35. 1,540 acres ±0 5% contained
  36. 1,540 acres ±0 5% contained
  37. 1,540 acres +236 5% contained
  38. 1,304 acres ±0 0% contained
  39. 1,304 acres ±0 0% contained
  40. 1,304 acres +133 0% contained
  41. 1,171 acres ±0 0% contained
  42. 1,171 acres +368 0% contained
  43. 803 acres ±0 0% contained
  44. 803 acres ±0 0% contained
  45. 803 acres +270 0% contained
  46. 533 acres ±0 0% contained
  47. 533 acres −467 0% contained
  48. 1,000 acres ±0 0% contained
  49. 1,000 acres ±0 0% contained
  50. 1,000 acres 0% contained

Shown as reported by our sources — not an official product. For current advisories and the authoritative map, see NASA EONET ↗.

Restoration help near this event

Tap your city for a vetted local pro on that service, answered 24/7. Where we don't have a nearby city page yet, the step-by-step guides cover what to do first.

Water damage restoration

Putting out a fire — hose lines, sprinklers, suppression — often floods the property and leaves water damage behind too.

What to do now

Find a water damage restoration pro

Latest updates

Official updates and news coverage for this event, newest first — National Weather Service products, local storm reports, incident updates and press headlines. Official items are verbatim government text; news headlines link out to the original outlet.

  1. Forecast discussion NWS PDT

    Area Forecast Discussion

    Fire weather conditions will elevate through early next week with gusty winds and low humidity, while temperatures near 100 degrees today cool down.

    Show full text

    000 FXUS66 KPDT 071000 AFDPDT

    Area Forecast Discussion National Weather Service Pendleton OR 300 AM PDT Fri Aug 7 2026

    .KEY MESSAGES...

    - Elevated to critical fire weather conditions into early next week, due to breezy conditions, low RH. Hot temperatures will continue for the next couple of days before cooling down.

    - Increasing westerly flow should bring at least some improvement to the smoky conditions through the weekend.

    - Widespread moderate to locally major HeatRisk today with high temperatures in the upper 90s to near 100 degrees in many areas.

    &&

    .DISCUSSION... High pressure remains near the four corners. Flow around it will become more westerly over the next couple of days. As the flow becomes more westerly, especially today and Saturday, pressure gradients will increase. This will allow for winds to become gusty.

    Winds will gust in the 20 to 30 mph range in the Kittitas Valley, Simcoe Highlands, Columbia Basin, Gorge and Foothills of the Blue Mountains today. On Saturday, winds could gust up to 35 mph, and possibly even 40 mph in these same areas.

    NBM probabilities of wind gusts >=25 mph are >80 percent across much of these areas both today and Saturday. However…

    Read the full discussion at NWS PDT ↗

  2. News Elkhorn Media Group

    Evacuation levels reduced around Salmon and Olive Butte Fires

    Read the full article at Elkhorn Media Group ↗

  3. News KGW

    Latest updates on wildfires burning in Oregon

    Read the full article at KGW ↗

  4. News KGW

    Latest updates on wildfires burning in Oregon

    Read the full article at KGW ↗

Show 23 earlier updates
  1. Central Oregon Daily News

    Oregon adds 800 personnel to wildfire fights across the state

  2. FEMA Federal declaration

    Fire Management Assistance declaration: GRASSHOPPER FIRE (Oregon)

  3. FEMA Federal declaration

    Fire Management Assistance declaration: AKAWA BUTTE FIRE (Oregon)

  4. bakercityherald.com News

    9 new suspiciou range fires burning near Malheur - Baker County line

  5. Elkhorn Media Group News

    Firefighters injured on Salmon Fire released from hospital and recovering

  6. KCRA News

    All evacuations lifted in El Dorado County as crews continue to fight vegetation fire

  7. Jefferson Public Radio News

    Oregon wildfires destroy homes ahead of dangerous weekend conditions

  8. kcby.com News

    Thousands in Oregon remain under evacuation orders as wildfires burn statewide

  9. nbc16.com News

    Thousands in Oregon remain under evacuation orders as wildfires burn statewide

  10. kval.com News

    Thousands in Oregon remain under evacuation orders as wildfires burn statewide

  11. opb.org News

    Resources spread thin as crews fight dozens of Oregon wildfires

  12. Statesman Journal News

    East Evans Creek Fire grows and new fires start in northeastern Oregon

  13. The Register-Guard News

    East Evans Creek Fire burns another 3,700 acres

  14. FEMA Federal declaration

    Fire Management Assistance declaration: LOWER DRY CREEK FIRE (Oregon)

  15. KVAL News

    Crews work to protect Greenhorn as Salmon Fire remains active

  16. The Register-Guard News

    Oregon fire surges to nearly 8,000 acres, is 5% contained

  17. Blue Mountain Eagle News

    2 firefighters hurt on Salmon Fire near Greenhorn; both in stable condition

  18. kgw.com News

    Two eastern Oregon wildfires grow to nearly 4,000 acres, remain uncontained

  19. OregonLive.com News

    Salmon and Olive Butte fires in eastern Oregon 0% contained

  20. Statesman Journal News

    Latest updates on growing southern and eastern Oregon wildfires

  21. Oregon Public Broadcasting - OPB News

    No structures lost, but evacuation orders remain for Olive Butte Fire

  22. KPTV News

    Salmon Fire and Olive Butte Fire in Grant, Baker counties July 2026

  23. InciWeb Incident update

    Salmon Fire

Updates are captured automatically from official and news sources, and may lag the live source. For the very latest, see NASA EONET ↗.

Call (833) 652-7533